Audience Award:
Red Maple Music Competition
Winter Season 2024
The public voting is available from March 5th to 10th, 2024
Support your favourite performances!
Frances Sonkwa Foma, United States, Piano
Keyboard Competition
Young Musicians Category, 5 - 6 years old
Johann Sebastian Bach, Minuet in G Major
Teacher: Lydia Madrick
Tselmuun Enkhsaruul, Mongolia, Violin
Strings Competition
Young Musicians Category, 5 - 6 years old
Sheila Nelson, Fiddler’s Fancy
Teacher: Jargalmaa Sumiyadorj
Accompanist: Khongorzul Ganjoloo
Tumelu Battur, Mongolia, Violin
Strings Competition
Young Musicians Category, 5 - 6 years old
Suzuki, Hunters' Chorus
Teacher: Jargalmaa Sumiyadorj
Accompanist: Anungoo Mendsaikhan
Margad Enkhee, Mongolia, Violin
Strings Competition
Young Musicians Category, 5 - 6 years old
Baklanova, Circle Dance
Teacher: Jargalmaa Sumiyadorj
Accompanist: Khongorzul Ganjoloo
Evan Wu, United States, Piano
Keyboard Competition
Young Musicians Category, 7 - 8 years old
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart , Sonata in C, K. 545: Allegro
Teacher: Juliana Yap
Vivian Leung, United States, Piano
Keyboard Competition
Young Musicians Category, 7 - 8 years old
Frederic Chopin, Waltz in D-flat major, Op. 64, No. 1
Teacher: Marissa Ramos
Theelyn Wangsitthidet, Thailand, Voice
Voice Competition
Young Musicians Category, 7 - 8 years old
Lynn Ahrens & Steven Flaherty , Journey to the Past
Teacher: Onwara Chaisomkun
Dulguunjargal Uuganbayar, Mongolia, Violin
Strings Competition
Young Musicians Category, 7 - 8 years old
Baklanova, Circle Dance
Teacher: Jargalmaa Sumiyadorj
Accompanist: Nomin Erdene
Khatantugs Temuujin, Mongolia, Piano
Keyboard Competition
Young Musicians Category, 7 - 8 years old
Dmitri Shostakovich, March
Teacher: Anungoo Mendsaikhan
Isaac Li, Canada, Piano
Composition Competition
Young Musicians Category, 7 - 8 years old
Spooky Ghosts
Teacher: Rebecca Kelly
Elyse Tan Yu Shuen, Malaysia, Piano
Keyboard Competition
Young Musicians Category, 9 - 10 years old
Louis Claude Daquin, Le Cou Cou
Teacher: Jasmin Khor
Lorenzo Tiapon, United States, Piano
Keyboard Competition
Young Musicians Category, 9 - 10 years old
William Gillock, Fountain in the Rain
Teacher: Cindy Lee
Natalia Mikhaylova, United States, Voice
Voice Competition
Young Musicians Category, 9 - 10 years old
Aubrey Beswick, Twilight
Teacher: Yekaterina Anoshkin
Accompanist: Nadya Mikhaylova
Enkhsuvd Azjargal, Mongolia, Violin
Strings Competition
Young Musicians Category, 9 - 10 years old
Baklanova, Mazurka
Teacher: Jargalmaa Sumiyadorj
Accompanist: Nomin Erdene
Amy Schafer & Melissa Bischoff, Germany, Piano Ensemble
Keyboard Competition
Junior Category, 11 - 12 years old
Hans Zellweger, Die hängenden Gärten von Gadabusch, Sergej Banevich, Little Devil Pushkin's Fairy Tales
Teacher: Liudmila Karmanova
Izabela Wiktoria Oliwia Torfs, Belgium/Poland, Composition
Composition Competition
Junior Category, 11 - 12 years old
Introduction to the Book: The School for Vampires, for piano 4 hands
Katie Hsu, Taiwan, Piano
Concerto Competition
Junior Category, 11 - 12 years old
Joseph Haydn , Piano Concerto in G, Hob XVIII:9, First movement
Teacher: Mary Ko
Peter Jakiche, United States, Piano
Keyboard Competition
Intermediate, 15 - 16 years old
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Sonata in A minor K.310, First movement: Allegro Maestoso
Teacher: Tatyana Bayliyeva
Anastasiya Netchaeva, United States, Piano
Keyboard Competition
Intermediate, 15 - 16 years old
Anton Arensky, Elegie in G Minor, Op. 36 No. 16
Teacher: Renata Shumskaya
Clayton Wong, United States, Violin
Keyboard Competition
Intermediate, 15 - 16 years old
Ludwig van Beethoven, Sonata Op. 27 no. 2, Third movement
Teacher: Renpeng Dong
Nomintulhuur Batjargal, Mongolia, Piano
Keyboard Competition
Intermediate, 15 - 16 years old
Yann Tiersen, Comptine D’un Autre Ete
Teacher: Khongorzul Ganjoloo
Warlem Marilio Fernandes Dos Santos, Brazil, Piano
Keyboard Competition
College Students and Professional Musicians, 18+
Frederic Chopin, Ballade in A-Flat Major, Op. 47